Is Milk chocolate ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • net/sourcing box recycle wrap don't recycle at home recycle at store aw code: f48774/1/8 5 000128 649261&quot

net/sourcing box recycle wrap don't recycle at home recycle at store aw code: f48774/1/8 5 000128 649261&quot

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ence Intake per ge t serving J 10% cal 19% 44% 7% 20% 5% 1% ervings mal Not for EU. Packed in UK for Co-op (GB), Manchester, M60 0AG Co-op (NI), Unit 27/1, BT38 8PH. www.coop.co.uk/fo The quantity of sugar and cocoa required fo product is sourced, traded and audited as ensuring sugar and cocoa producers receive F terms. It may be mixed during processing with non-certified sugar and cocoa, so that the total matches the amount sourced as Fairtrade (mass balance), total 26% For more information visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing BOX Recycle WRAP Don't recycle at home RECYCLE AT STORE AW CODE: F48774/1/8 5 000128 649261">

Check Milk chocolate ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.