Is MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS FAN TRAIL MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, VANILLA], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OL), RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM OIL), ROASTED & SALTED ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (ROASTED IN PEANUT COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED OIL WITH SEA SALT [SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE].

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS FAN TRAIL MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping