Is MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS FAN TRAIL MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate peanut gems

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, VANILLA], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX), ROASTED & SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEA SALT, PEANUT OL), RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM OIL), ROASTED & SALTED ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (ROASTED IN PEANUT COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED OIL WITH SEA SALT [SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE].

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS FAN TRAIL MIX, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, SALTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SALTED ALMONDS & CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping