Is Milkbar Gold Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk 5% powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring 17
  • 8% natural flavouring
  • emulsifier lecithins
  • caramel flavour white chocolate

whole milk 5% powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

%caramel flavour white chocolate, ri* ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk 5% powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier lecithins), 8% natural flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring 17% may contain nuts, rainforest alliance 4% certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org 10% suitable for vegetarians 2% reg, trademark of société des <1% produits nestlé s,a, kcal), contains different ages 8 000300 yummy smooth

Check Milkbar Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go