Is Milkbar Gold Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring 17
  • 8% natural flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring 17

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

%caramel flavour white chocolate, ri* ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk 5% powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier lecithins), 8% natural flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring 17% may contain nuts, rainforest alliance 4% certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org 10% suitable for vegetarians 2% reg, trademark of société des <1% produits nestlé s,a, kcal), contains different ages 8 000300 yummy smooth

Check Milkbar Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go