Is Milky Way Ice Cream Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
- chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavors, Chocolatey Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Lactose, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Milky Way Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milky Way Ice Cream Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


