Is Milky Way Ice Cream Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavors, Chocolatey Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Lactose, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Milky Way Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milky Way Ice Cream Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


