Is Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • sugar cocoa butter skim milk chocolate lactose milkfat soy lecithin artificial flavor

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar Cocoa Butter Skim Milk Chocolate Lactose Milkfat Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Less Than 2%: Milkfat, Less Than 2%: Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2%: Malted Barley, Less Than 2%: Lactose, Less Than 2%: Salt, Less Than 2%: Egg Whites, Less Than 2%: Chocolate, Less Than 2%: Artificial Flavor

Check Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go