Is Millet & Quinoa Loaf 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg-white

dried egg-white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a moist, dense crumb that slices cleanly. Reviewers commonly report consistent texture and subtle taste. Typical uses include sandwiches, toasting, pan-frying and serving alongside salads or soups. Consumption occasions range from quick breakfasts to sandwich lunches and simple dinner sides and casual at-home entertaining options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugars (evaporated Cane Juice, Cultured Cane Sugar), Psyllium Husk, Millet, Red Quinoa, Dried Egg-white (contains Citric Acid, Yeast), Pea Fiber, Modified Cellulose, Yeast, Salt, White Vinegar, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Colour. Contains Pea Protein

Check Millet & Quinoa Loaf 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking