Is ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- caramel flavour curls
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (10%), Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Palm Fat, Toffee Sauce (4%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring], Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Egg, Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Caramel Flavour Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lechithins), Colour (Carotenes)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Fructose, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Water, Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Oil, Milk Protein
Check ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Whole


