Is Millville Cocoa Peanut Butter Puffs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- contains soy, wheat, sesame, crustacean shellfish
- crustacean shellfish
- scrambled egg
- whole eggs
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cooked Rice (cooked Rice [water, Rice]), Sauce [soy Sauce {water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt}, Sugar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Water, Rice Vinegar, Seasoning {flavoring, Maltodextrin}, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Seasoning {safflower Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Natural Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Smoke Flavor}, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum], Vegetable Oil (canola Or Soybean), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Roasted Vegetables (cabbage, Onion, Carrots, Vegetable Oil [canola Or Soybean], Garlic), Scrambled Egg (whole Eggs, Water, Citric Acid), Yellow Carrots, Edamame, Red Bell Pepper. Contains Soy, Wheat, Sesame, Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), And Eggs.
Check Millville Cocoa Peanut Butter Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Cocoa Peanut Butter Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


