Is Millville Corn Flakes Gluten Free?

Description
This cereal delivers a mildly toasted, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that softens when soaked. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for snacks or dishes, and employed in recipes for breading. Reviews note consistent crispness, occasional staleness, variable packaging, widely available and good value.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley syrup
malted barley syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal delivers a mildly toasted, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that softens when soaked. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for snacks or dishes, and employed in recipes for breading. Reviews note consistent crispness, occasional staleness, variable packaging, widely available and good value.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, salt, malted barley syrup. Vitamins and minerals: sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), reduced iron, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12.
Check Millville Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Corn Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Millville Corn Flakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


