Is Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These bars deliver a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture with noticeable clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, included in packed lunches, or paired with coffee, they provide a quick bite between meals. Some buyers report variance in sweetness and crunch across packages and occasional size inconsistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars deliver a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture with noticeable clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, included in packed lunches, or paired with coffee, they provide a quick bite between meals. Some buyers report variance in sweetness and crunch across packages and occasional size inconsistency.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts), High Oleic Canola Oil, Cereal Crisp (degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Refiners Syrup, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Milk, Almonds, Eggs And Wheat.
Check Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


