Is Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
These bars deliver a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture with noticeable clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, included in packed lunches, or paired with coffee, they provide a quick bite between meals. Some buyers report variance in sweetness and crunch across packages and occasional size inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic canola oil
high oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars deliver a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture with noticeable clusters. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, included in packed lunches, or paired with coffee, they provide a quick bite between meals. Some buyers report variance in sweetness and crunch across packages and occasional size inconsistency.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts), High Oleic Canola Oil, Cereal Crisp (degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Refiners Syrup, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Milk, Almonds, Eggs And Wheat.
Check Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Millville Crunchy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


