Is Millville Elevation Snack Bar, Peanut Butter Fudge Crisp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich flavor with contrasting creamy and crisp textures; chewy base interspersed with crunchy inclusions and softer swirls. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for busy mornings, work breaks, or travel. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness level and firmness variability across purchases by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin), Maltitol, Inulin (Chicory Root Extract), Peanuts, Glycerin, Rolled Oats, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (Ground Peanuts), Caramel, Gum Arabic, Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Vitamin Mineral Blend: Calcium Carbonate Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Encapsulated Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3, Folic Acid.

Check Millville Elevation Snack Bar, Peanut Butter Fudge Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Millville Elevation Snack Bar, Peanut Butter Fudge Crisp is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep