Is Millville Fiber Now 90 Calorie Soft Baked Cinnamon Coffee Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder cultured whey protein concentrate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • riboflavin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SUGAR, CINNAMON PIECES (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FIBER, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, GUM BLEND (LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOY LECITHIN, ALUMINUM SULFATE. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS

Check Millville Fiber Now 90 Calorie Soft Baked Cinnamon Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go