Is Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sunflower Oil), Soy Crisp Rice (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Dark Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Inulin, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Honey, Oligofructose, Sugar, Crystalline Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (tocopherols, Soybean Oil), Almonds, Roasted Cashews, Whole Wheat Flakes, Toasted Coconut. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut, Cashews, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Eggs.

Check Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast