Is Millville Strawberry Made With Real Fruit Filling, Fruit And Grain Soft Baked Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Whole Grain Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Palm Oil, Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Wheat Bran, Salt, Monoglycerides, Leavening (baking Soda), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Wheat Gluten, Annatto Extract (for Color), Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Almond Flour, Filling: Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Glycerine, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Extract (for Color). Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Eggs. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Millville Strawberry Made With Real Fruit Filling, Fruit And Grain Soft Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch