Is Milton's Craft Bakers Organic Multi-Grain Gourmet Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory toasted notes combine with a firm, crisp texture that holds toppings without easily breaking. Commonly used for cheese boards, dips, soups, and casual snacking, reviewers often note consistent crunch, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility as a base for spreads and charcuterie, with occasional remarks about packaging, value, and delivery speed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Enriched Wheat Flour (organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Grains (organic Corn, Organic Oats, Organic Wheat Bran), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Seeds (organic Black And Organic White Sesame Seeds, Organic Poppy Seeds), Organic Cane Syrup, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes. Contains Wheat And Sesame.

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Organic Multi-Grain Gourmet Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishLunch