Is Milton's Craft Bakers Original Multi-Grain Gourmet Baked Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These multi-grain crackers deliver a toasted, nutty-forward flavor with a firm, crisp texture that holds up to toppings. Commonly used for snacking, cheese plates, and dips, reviewers cite reliable crunch, sturdy size, and pleasant taste while noting occasional breakage in bags and consistent everyday usefulness across retail and online sellers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Grains (Corn, Oats, Wheat Bran), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Seeds (Black And White Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Cane Syrup, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Original Multi-Grain Gourmet Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milton's Craft Bakers Original Multi-Grain Gourmet Baked Crackers is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich