Is Milton's Craft Bakers Salt & Vinegar Baked Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid powder
  • ascorbyl palmitate added as antioxidants

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin crackers offer a pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang and light, flaky crunch, commonly enjoyed plain or paired with cheese, sandwiches, dips, and soups. Reviews frequently praise bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some note an overly sharp tang or fragile pieces prone to breakage during handling across retailers and marketplaces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten-free Oats, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, And/or Safflower Oil (with Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols, And Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As Antioxidants), Potatoes, Sugar, Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Ip Vinegar Powder (ip Maltodextrin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar), Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Ip Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid Powder, Hulled Millet, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Baker's Yeast, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavor (milk), Yeast, Safflower Oil.

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Salt & Vinegar Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichSide Dish