Is Milton's Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • non gmo enzymes

non gmo enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic whole wheat flour, organic wheat flour, wateh, organic brown sugar, organic wheat gluten, yeast, organic sunflower seeds, organic yellow corn grits, organic wheat bran, organic rolled oats, organic honey, organic flax seed, organic sesame seeds, organic vinegar, organic pumpkin seeds, sea salt, organic cultured wheat flour organic oat fiber, organic whole millet flour, organic whole buckwheat flour, organic barley, organic whole spelt flour, organic cracked wheat, organic kamut® khorasan wheat, organic wheat germ, organic amaranth, organic poppy seeds, and non gmo enzymes, well contains: wheat, soy, and sesame seeds, ure us this product was made in a bakery that freezes well for future use also makes products containing milk, peanuts, tree nuts, and eggs, ease ycle sat suitable for vegetarian diets omega 3 is derived from only plant sources please recycle bags at a participating o milton's baking co , all rights reserved, milton's, milton's craft bakers, the leaf logo and bread design are trademarks of milton's baking company, store four shid can l out of the sart and suffera orious alwaysn hid in en sa stay wilh you chid at all times do not alow child to nde in basket 4warnin item #: 6812752

Check Milton's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish