Is Mina Vit General Health A-Z Multivitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- vitamin a
- riboflavin
- magnesium stearate
- +3 more
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (as Ascorbic acid), Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Bulking Agents: Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Maize Starch; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Bulking Agent Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Manganese Sulphate, Dried Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agents: Talc, Magnesium Stearate; Copper Sulphate, Acacia Gum, Maize Starch, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin (as Thiamin Mononitrate), Riboflavin, Sucrose, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Antioxidants: Alpha-Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate; Folic Acid4, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate.
Check Mina Vit General Health A-Z Multivitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mina Vit General Health A-Z Multivitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


