Is Minami Nutrition CARDIO Omega-3 Fish Oil Orange -- 60 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine gelatin
- mackerel
- anchovy
- sardine
- deep-sea fish oil
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deep-sea Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine And Mackerel), Bovine Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Orange Flavor, Rosemary Extract, Non-gmo Mixed Tocopherols From Soy (Antioxidant), Contains Soy
Check Minami Nutrition CARDIO Omega-3 Fish Oil Orange -- 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minami Nutrition CARDIO Omega-3 Fish Oil Orange -- 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
King Oscar Anchovies Flat Fillets in Olive Oil Omega-3 - 2 Oz
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Where to buy
Minami Nutrition CARDIO Omega-3 Fish Oil Orange -- 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


