Is Minavit Multivitamins & Iron Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (l-ascorbic Acid), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ferrous Fumarate, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (nicotinamide), Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Pantothenic Acid (calcium D-pantothenate), Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Cross-linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxides; Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Talc, Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), Humectant: Glycerol; Folic Acid (pteroylmonoglutamic Acid)

Check Minavit Multivitamins & Iron against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go