Is Mincemeat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef suet
beef suet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose, Apples (Contain Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Raisins (Contain Cottonseed Oil), Dried Apples, Currants (Contain Palm Oil), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Orange Peel (Contains Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Salt), Lemon Peel (Contains Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Salt), White Vinegar, Beef Suet, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Rum, Brandy, Caramel Colour, Spices
Check Mincemeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mincemeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mincemeat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


