Is Mindy Lu's Fried Pies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, water, tallow and vegetable oils (soybean oil, cottonseed oil and/or palm oil), preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, citric acid, whey), dextrose, baking soda, corn starch, egg yolks, potassium bitartrate, titanium dioxide, sugar, modified food starch, coconut, palm oil, glucono delta lactone, yellow no. 5, yellow no. 6, natural flavors, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, gum guaiacum, yellow no. 5.
Check Mindy Lu's Fried Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mindy Lu's Fried Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
Where to buy
Mindy Lu's Fried Pies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


