Is Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- caprylyl glycol
- ethylhexyl palmitate
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Dimethicone, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Polysorbate 60, Vegetable Glycerin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate, Silica, Mica, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract, Macrocystis Pyrifera (Sea Kelp), Extract, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Extract, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, May Contain: Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide
Check Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


