Is Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- caprylyl glycol
- vegetable glycerin
- ethylhexyl palmitate
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Dimethicone, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Polysorbate 60, Vegetable Glycerin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate, Silica, Mica, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract, Macrocystis Pyrifera (Sea Kelp), Extract, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Seed Extract, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, May Contain: Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide
Check Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Mineral Fusion MF2201 Olive Sheer Tint Foundation is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


