No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is MINER'S SOURDOUGH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Rustic loaf delivers pronounced tangy flavor, crisp crust and open, chewy crumb; reviewers note consistent tang, sturdy sliceability and good toaster performance. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, toasted slices, panini and accompaniment to soups or stews. Texture holds up under spreading and grilling, offering a balance of chew and crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOUR STARTER, WATER, EVAP. SALT.

Check MINER'S SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Gluten Free? MINER'S SOURDOUGH | Spoonful