Is MINESTRONE ORGANIC SOUP, MINESTRONE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic farro
  • wheat

organic farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC FARRO (WHEAT), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CHICK PEAS, ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC CARROT PUREE, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check MINESTRONE ORGANIC SOUP, MINESTRONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go