Is Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, springy texture characterize these small, individually wrapped rounds. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go portions, they peel easily from their wax shells. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient portability, kid-friendly size, and perceived value, while some mention the wax peel and durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet

Check Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Babybel Original Mini Lunchbox Snack Cheese Big Pack is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go