Is MINI BOSTON CREAM FILLED DONUTS WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE FROSTING & FALL LEAF SPRINKLES, MINI FALL DONUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUCRE/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, ICING SUGAR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), YEAST, BAKING POWDER, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER (MILK), MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2- LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGG, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, AMYLASE, DRIED GLUCOSE SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOURS (TARTRAZINE, SUNSET YELLOW, ALLURA RED), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MINI BOSTON CREAM FILLED DONUTS WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE FROSTING & FALL LEAF SPRINKLES, MINI FALL DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking