Is MINI BUTTER SPRITZ COOKIES, MINI BUTTER SPRITZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

fully hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, WATER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, EGG YOLK SOLIDS (EGG YOLK SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), EGG WHITE SOLIDS (EGG WHITE SOLIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE [PROCESSING AID]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), COLORED WITH TURMERIC OLEORESIN.

Check MINI BUTTER SPRITZ COOKIES, MINI BUTTER SPRITZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee