Is MINI CORN DOGS, BATTER WRAPPED CHICKEN FRANKS, MADE WITH REAL HONEY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER INGREDIENTS: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL). CHICKEN FRANK INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. CASING MADE FROM CALCIUM ALGINATE. PREDUST INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, SALT.

Check MINI CORN DOGS, BATTER WRAPPED CHICKEN FRANKS, MADE WITH REAL HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go