Is MINI FALL DONUTS WHITE FROSTED RINGS WITH FALL LEAF SPRINKLES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE, INVERT SUGAR, DRIED GLUCOSE SOLIDS), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING POWDER), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS, DATEM, METHYLCELLULOSE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY POWDER (MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SOYA LECITHIN, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SHELLAC, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check MINI FALL DONUTS WHITE FROSTED RINGS WITH FALL LEAF SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go