Is mini peppermint bark ice cream bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • white chocolate ice cream: cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR. DARK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING WITH PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES: DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check mini peppermint bark ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
MintyChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal Prep