Is mini peppermint bark ice cream bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate ice cream: cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR. DARK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING WITH PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES: DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check mini peppermint bark ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
MintyChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal Prep