Is mini peppermint bark ice cream bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR. DARK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING WITH PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES: DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check mini peppermint bark ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
MintyChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal Prep