Is Mini Pistachio Cannoli, 1 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cannoli filling (ricotta cheese (cream and milk), cane sugar, pure vanilla extract (vanilla bean extractives in water, alcohol)), cannoli shell (wheat flour, white wine, eggs, butter, palm oil, honey, salt, vanilla, cinnamon), dark chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), pistachios, powdered sugar (cane sugar, ip cornstarch)

Check Mini Pistachio Cannoli, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mini Pistachio Cannoli, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping