Is Mini Pork Egg Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filling
  • pork
  • dextrose

filling

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG ROLL: FILLING (PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC PUREE, SALT, GINGER PUREE, WATER), WRAPPER (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL. SAUCE: WATER, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE, SALT.

Check Mini Pork Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen, Boxed

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyGingeryUmami
Texture
CrispySoftFried
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go