Is MINI RAVIOLI, FIVE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN BASE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PARSLEY, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check MINI RAVIOLI, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking