Is Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, GLUCOSE, HONEY, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN), GLUCOSE, RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, FANCY MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go