Is Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese cultures salt microbial enzymes
  • baby swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Roll (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Parsley Salt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Potato Flour, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Datem, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Inactive Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sorbic Acid Preservative, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added as A Dough Conditioner, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Calcium Silicate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Salt, Spice, Paprika, Parsley, Turmeric), Fully Cooked Ham (Cured With: Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [For Color], Natamycin), Baby Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt Microbial Enzymes), Lettuce

Check Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go