Is Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked ham
  • cheese cultures salt microbial enzymes
  • turkey breast
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • eggs
  • turkey broth
  • calcium salt
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • butter
  • +9 more

fully cooked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Roll (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Parsley Salt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Potato Flour, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Datem, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Inactive Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sorbic Acid Preservative, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added as A Dough Conditioner, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Calcium Silicate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Salt, Spice, Paprika, Parsley, Turmeric), Fully Cooked Ham (Cured With: Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [For Color], Natamycin), Baby Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt Microbial Enzymes), Lettuce

Check Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go