Is Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked ham
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • calcium silicate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium salt
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

fully cooked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Roll (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Parsley Salt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Butter [Pasteurized Cream, Salt], Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Potato Flour, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Datem, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Inactive Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sorbic Acid Preservative, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added as A Dough Conditioner, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Calcium Silicate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Coated With Salt, Spice, Paprika, Parsley, Turmeric), Fully Cooked Ham (Cured With: Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [For Color], Natamycin), Baby Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt Microbial Enzymes), Lettuce

Check Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mini Sandwiches on Hawaiian Rolls with Ham & Turkey Varieties is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go