Is MINI TWIRL GLAZED DONUTS, TWIRL GLAZED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, CORN SUGAR, SUGAR SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING )BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE), SALT, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, SODIUM CITRATE, KARAYA GUM, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AGAR AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, SOY LECOTHIN.

Check MINI TWIRL GLAZED DONUTS, TWIRL GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast