Is MINIATURES PARTY BAG, CRISPY KRACKEL, RICH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, NUTTY MR. GOODBAR, CREAMY HERSHEY'S BAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor
Check MINIATURES PARTY BAG, CRISPY KRACKEL, RICH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, NUTTY MR. GOODBAR, CREAMY HERSHEY'S BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINIATURES PARTY BAG, CRISPY KRACKEL, RICH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, NUTTY MR. GOODBAR, CREAMY HERSHEY'S BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Baking Chips, 12 Oz Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Bars 6 Count - 1.45-Ounce Bar
Where to buy
MINIATURES PARTY BAG, CRISPY KRACKEL, RICH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, NUTTY MR. GOODBAR, CREAMY HERSHEY'S BAR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


