Is Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- modified milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Juice, Annatto And Beta Carotene For Colour, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Culture Bb-12(r) Bifidobacterium Lactis), Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk
Check Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


