Is Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • modified milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Juice, Annatto And Beta Carotene For Colour, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Culture Bb-12(r) Bifidobacterium Lactis), Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Minigo by Yoplait Fresh Cheese Duo - Raspberry-Peach Flavour/Peach-Vanilla Flavour/Vanilla-Raspberry Flavour is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingSmoothie